Thursday, December 22, 2011

Long Overdue - Pregnancy Update

I'm going to pregnancy blogger hell.  The last time I did a weekly update was when I was 21 weeks pregnant.  Now I'm almost 25.  Whatevs, I'm pregnant, don't yell at me.

So yeah, I'm 24 weeks pregnant.  Time has been moving quickly despite my general discomfort. My back is killing me 99% of the time.  I'm generally pretty tired (whoever said you get all this energy during your second trimester was lying). And it's at 24 weeks that a baby is considered viable, or there is a possibility he will survive if you go into labor, so that's pretty cool.

I've been making more concrete plans for the nursery, which is super exciting.  I've decided January will be "decorate the nursery" month for me.  December has gone by quite quickly with going home and the holidays, February will go by quickly as I prepare for The Sailor to come home, but I feel like January is gonna drag by.  More on that as I actually execute stuff.  I'm still not sure whether I'll show off stuff as I get/make it or if I'm gonna wait until the whole thing is done and I can do a big reveal.  We'll see!  But to get you a little excited for it, here's some pictures I plan on having printed (not sure what size yet) and then frame them:
Personal creations
Why yes, that is a Gabby, Lola, and Tom silhouette in the colors that I'll be doing the nursery in!

I also bought a used Fisher Price "Nature's Touch" Cradle 'n Swing this week.  It's very exciting to see baby stuff in the general living space of my house.  These things usually cost between $145 and $165...I got mine for $20! Bam!
Personal Photo
As you can see, it's in the corner in my living room.  Looks pretty damn good, if I do say so myself!

Things to look forward to on the pregnancy/baby front:

  • DIY Knit baby hat and booties (80% complete)
  • DIY Knit Balloon Animal Frog (40% complete)
  • Picking a stroller and car seat
  • Plenty of cloth diaper excitement
  • And of course, all things nursery related!
I have an OB appointment next week, so hopefully my next "weekly update" will be a little more informative/exciting, lol.

Until next time...
Personal Photos
Is it just me, or has my belly growth kinda been at a standstill?  There was a huge growth between 20 and 21 weeks (check that out here) but it really hasn't changed since then.  And yes, I did forget to take a 23 week picture...


  1. I love seeing growing bellies!! Yes, you do look like your growth has stalled. I noticed that before you said anything. :) I'm sure it will happen again...

  2. I love seeing growing bellies!

    good luvk,good growthing


I always love getting some blog love...


Template by | Header Image by Freepik